PRIVACY POLICY AND FULL COOKIE DISCLOSURE

Last Updated: April 15, 2020

Our Commitment To Privacy:
Little Plains Media, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of users of Impactcommunityservice.com subscribers to our email list. Our ongoing commitment to the protection of your privacy is essential to maintaining the relationship of trust that exists between Little Plains Media, LLC, Impact Community Service (“we” or “us) the nonprofits or other volunteer organizations seeking volunteers (each, an "Agency"), and our users. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to help you understand how we collect, use, and disclose your information.

User Consent
By submitting Information through our services, you expressly consent to the processing of your Information according to this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect
Little Plains Media, LLC is the sole owner of the user and subscriber data. We do not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Please note that we cannot be responsible for the information you submit directly to third parties, including any Agency, who may have their own posted policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. We urge you to review the policies of any Agency through whom you may access our services.

Impactcommunityservice.com may obtain the following types of non-personally identifiable information from users and subscribers:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email address and password
  • Comments and feedback about volunteer experiences

For Agencies listed we may collect:

  • Administrator Information – First and Last Name; Email; Telephone Number; Postal Code; Username and Password. Address and City (optional); State; Country
  • Agency Information – Agency Name; Contact Information (Contact Title, First and Last Name, Telephone Number, Address, City, State, Country, Postal Code, Email); Description of Services; Mission Statement; Tax ID/EIN, NCES school ID, and/or proof of non-profit status, as applicable; Affiliations; Volunteer Type Category. Web site Address; Fax (optional).
  • Volunteer Opportunity Information – Opportunity Title; Contact Email; Description; Volunteer Type; Location Information (either Street Location or "Virtual" Designation). Required Skills and Other Requirements; Date; Time; Commitment Information; Volunteer Age; Group Size (optional); photo (optional). Site Usage Data.

We collect non-identifiable information to measure how our users engage with our Website. This information may include statistics about the numbers and timing of unique visits to the site, repeat visits, and which pages are viewed.

IP Address Data
When you subscribe to our content, we collect your IP address for analytic purposes. Our collection of Personal Data is limited to the collection of necessary and adequate information required to accomplish the purposes described above. When you provide Personal Data, it is being provided directly by you to us. When you provide Personal Data to us you agree to ensure that it is accurate, up to date and correct. In order to change or update your Personal Data, please contact us at help.impactcommunityservice@gmail.com if all or part of the requested Personal Data is incorrect or is not provided, the information you requested may not be delivered to you. If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, our information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

Subscribe features
If a User wishes to subscribe to the Impactcommunityservice.com email list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. This information is used to contact the user/subscriber about the content for which they have expressed an interest. Financial Information Credit or debit card information and personal financial account information is considered “Sensitive Information”. We do not collect credit card, debit card, or any other personal financial account information on our site.

Opt-In
Sending us e-mails, visiting the website, submitting a blog post and subscribing to our content is completely voluntary. You can opt-in to the Impactcommunityservice.com email list by subscribing on our website or by emailing us for information. When you subscribe we collect your first name, last name and email address in order to deliver requested items such as our email updates. When you opt-in, you will also be opting-in to receiving promotional emails from us. When you provide an email address through our site or by emailing us, we place your email address on our distribution list to receive promotional information such as updates. You can email us at help.impactcommunityservice.com to remove your name from our newsletter subscription data base and ensure that you will cease receiving future newsletters from us. How We Use Information We do not sell, rent, or trade our user Information (whether volunteer, administrator, or nonprofit users) to outside parties. We use the Information we collect about you to provide and improve the Services, respond to your requests and to share information and updates about volunteering Each Agency has its own policies regarding the collection and use of personal information, and we are not responsible for their use of your Information. Furthermore, Agencies may collect additional information from you, independent
of us in connection with their volunteer services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA):
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The website and its content are directed to people who are at least 13 years of age and older.

Cookie Policy:

This website uses cookies. We may cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also may share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Links
Impactcommunityservice.com website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected to our website.

Security and Protecting Your Information
No exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our website, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this website could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our website without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. Changes to Policy This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above.

How To Contact Us
We appreciate your questions or comments about this privacy statement, the practices of the Services, or your dealings with Impactcommunityservice.com. We also want to work carefully with you to resolve any disputes or issues you might have. Please send email to help.impctcommunityservce .com

Effective Date: April 15, 2020

X